2013-2014 Reflections Contest Winners (County)

"Believe...Dream...Inspire..."

Dance Choreography

  • Primary
    • No Entries
  • Intermediate
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Callee-Scout Love‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Ashley Harrell ‬– Watauga Elementary School (Tie)
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Kylie Bishop‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School (Tie)
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– MaKenna Castle ‬– Watauga Elementary School (Tie)
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– Brooke Blevins ‬– Abingdon Elementary School (Tie)
  • Middle
    • No Entries
  • Senior
    • No Entries

Film/Video Production

  • Primary
    • No Entries
  • Intermediate
    • No Entries
  • Middle
    • No Entries
  • Senior
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Carah Whichard‭ ‬– Abingdon High School
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Erin Campbell‭ ‬– Abingdon High School
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– Tyler Whitt‭ ‬– Abingdon High‭ School

Literature

  • Primary
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Whitney Laisure‭ ‬– Valley Institute‭ ‬Elementary School
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Ethan Grubb‭ ‬– Watauga‭ ‬Elementary School
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– Josie Jackson ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention‭ ‬– Sam Beasey‭ ‬– Watauga‭ ‬Elementary School
  • Intermediate
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Austin Kennedy ‭–‬ Watauga Elementary School
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Jamie Lee‭ ‬– Watauga Elementary School
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– Cara Jackson‭ ‬– Rhea Valley Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention‭ ‬– Jeremy Trivette ‬– Rhea Valley Elementary School
  • Middle
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Bryce Bowman‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
    • 2nd Place‭ ‬– Jeffrey Hawkins‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
    • 3rd Place‭ ‬– Karen Houser‭ ‬– E.‭ ‬B.‭ ‬Stanley Middle School
    • Honorable Mention‭ ‬– Ryan Gobble‭ ‬– E.‭ ‬B.‭ ‬Stanley Middle School
  • Senior
    • 1st Place‭ ‬– Aleia Warren‭ ‬– Abingdon High School
    • 2nd Place – Kelly Salyer ‬– John S.‭ ‬Battle High‭ School
    • 3rd Place – Katie McCormack‭ ‬– John S.‭ ‬Battle High School
    • Honorable Mention – Taylor Hankins‭ ‬– Abingdon High School

Musical Composition

  • Primary
    • 1st Place – Eli Timmons‭ ‬– Watauga‭ ‬Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Ian Timmons‭ ‬– Watauga‭ ‬Elementary School
  • Intermediate
    • 1st Place – Annah Blankenship – Abingdon Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Jeni Holt‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • 3rd Place – Virginia Pillion ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention – Gavin Timmons‭ ‬– Watauga Elementary School
  • Middle
    • 1st Place – Zakk Trent‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
  • Senior
    • 1st Place – Ben Ritterbusch ‬– Abingdon High School

Photography

  • Primary
    • No Entries
  • Intermediate
    • 1st Place – Ashby Bonin‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Ally Yeary‭ ‬– Watauga Elementary School
    • 3rd Place – Madeline Sikes‭ ‬– Watauga Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention – Roial Paris‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
  • Middle
    • 1st Place – Madison Blaylock‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
    • 2nd Place – Afton Jessee‭ ‬– E.‭ ‬B.‭ ‬Stanley Middle School
    • 3rd Place – Matthew Fritz‭ ‬– Damascus Middle School
  • Senior
    • 1st Place – Aleia Warren‭ ‬– Abingdon High School

Visual Arts

  • Primary
    • 1st Place – IsaBella Walker ‬– Valley Institute Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Aubrey Rose Matney‭ ‬– Watauga Elementary School
    • 3rd Place – Kailena Ford‭ ‬– Abingdon Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention – Boone Thomas‭ ‬– Rhea Valley Elementary School
  • Intermediate
    • 1st Place – Seth Scarbrough ‬– Rhea Valley Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Haley Lunsford‭ ‬– Watauga‭ ‬Elementary‭ School
    • 3rd Place – Zoe Martin ‬– Watauga Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention – Allie Stanley‭ ‬– Rhea Valley Elementary School
    • Honorable Mention – Ella Singer‭ ‬– Valley Institute Elementary School
  • Middle
    • 1st Place – Dianne Hand‭ ‬– Damascus Middle School
    • 2nd Place – Emma Cume‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
    • 3rd Place – Abigail Bowman‭ ‬– Wallace Middle School
  • Senior
    • 1st Place – Mason Peterson‭ ‬– Abingdon High School
    • 2nd‭ ‬Place‭ ‬– David Bowman ‬– Abingdon High School